Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Callitriche hermaphroditica

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Callitriche hermaphroditica L.
Common Name:autumn water starwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche hermaphroditica L. - autumn water starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche hermaphroditica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
Bronx1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
Clinton1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
Jefferson1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
Jefferson  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1873 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
St. Lawrence1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche hermaphroditica
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14370 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche hermaphroditica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Callitriche autumnalis Callitriche autumnalis L.