Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ononis spinosa

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Ononis spinosa L.
Common Name:spiny rest harrow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Ononis
Species Ononis spinosa L. - spiny rest harrow

Citation

Citation Ononis spinosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe[18]96 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Ononis spinosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1880 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Ononis spinosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], 107th St., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ononis campestris Ononis campestris Koch & Ziz