Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Medicago sativa

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Medicago sativa L.
Common Name:alfalfa
Habitat:Cultivated for "hay" it also naturalizes to successional fields, pastures, roadsides, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago sativa L. - alfalfa

Citation

Citation Medicago sativa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00058154
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1979 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Franklin2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
Town of Westville  
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00035490
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00035491
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00035493
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00035492
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00086069
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10481
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11316
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
Town of Middlefield  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00086173
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00086733
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. sativa
   
Wayne1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.R. Freitag 146 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.