Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Medicago falcata

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Medicago falcata L.
Common Name:yellow alfalfa
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago falcata L. - yellow alfalfa

Citation

Citation Medicago falcata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. falcata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. falcata
   
Livingston1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago falcata
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.W. Johnson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00057468
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. falcata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1920 BKL – BKL00057470
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago sativa ssp. falcata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Medicago sativa ssp. falcata
   
Washington1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago falcata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Medicago sativa ssp. falcata Medicago sativa L. ssp. falcata (L.) Arcang.