Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl. var. polyphyllus
Common Name:garden lupine
Habitat:Cultivated and naturalizing to roadsides and fields. Rare in at least most of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lupinus
Species Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl. var. polyphyllus - garden lupine

Citation

Citation Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl. var. polyphyllus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer2011 SUCO – 9644
Herbarium Name Used: Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lupinus polyphyllus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Lupinus polyphyllus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Tedesco 1360 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus
Town of Hartwick  
Wayne1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.M. Young 1035 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.