Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lespedeza cuneata

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Lespedeza cuneata (Dum. Cours.) G. Don
Common Name:Asian bush clover
Habitat:Disturbed open dry soils, roadsides, utility rights-of-way and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza cuneata (Dum. Cours.) G. Don - Asian bush clover

Citation

Citation Lespedeza cuneata (Dum. Cours.) G. Don
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1964 NYBarcode ID: 785584
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00086156
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza cuneata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: LIL89
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   
Rockland2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza cuneata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1931 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8025
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   
Suffolk1955 OBPF – Log_num: 11153
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095328
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza cuneata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091507
Herbarium Name Used: Lespedeza cuneata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6796
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8407
Herbarium Name Used: none Lespedeza cuneata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.