Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galega officinalis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Galega officinalis L.
Common Name:professor weed
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed soils, and stream banks. Currently very rare in New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Galega
Species Galega officinalis L. - professor weed

Citation

Citation Galega officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galega officinalis
   
Niagara2001 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galega officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; B. Bohne s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galega officinalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galega officinalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.