Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Desmodium nuttallii

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.) B.G. Schub.
Common Name:Nuttall’s tick trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.) B.G. Schub. - Nuttall’s tick trefoil

Citation

Citation Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.) B.G. Schub.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   
New York1840 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   
Richmond1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Desmodium nuttallii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Schrenk s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   
Yates1830 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Desmodium nuttallii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Desmodium viridiflorum Desmodium viridiflorum (L.) DC. misapplied   
Meibomia viridiflora Meibomia viridiflora (L.) Kuntze misapplied