Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Dalea purpurea Vent. var. purpurea
Common Name:purple prairie clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea purpurea Vent. var. purpurea - purple prairie clover

Citation

Citation Dalea purpurea Vent. var. purpurea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalea purpurea var. purpurea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dalea purpurea var. purpurea
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dalea purpurea var. purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter 5760 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Petalostemon purpureus Petalostemon purpureus (Vent.) Rydb.