Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crotalaria sagittalis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Crotalaria sagittalis L.
Common Name:common rattlebox
Habitat:Sandy open disturbed sites surrounded by forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria sagittalis L. - common rattlebox

Citation

Citation Crotalaria sagittalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Bronx1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Bronx1895 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Bronx1896 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Bronx1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Bronx1898 BKL – BKL00056579
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Columbia1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Dutchess1853 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Dutchess1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Kings1903 BKL – BKL00056585
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00056581
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00056584
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00099453
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00056582
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: 7107
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Orange  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00056580
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00056583
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00056572
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00056590
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Ulster1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Ulster1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Westchester1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Westchester1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Westchester1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Westchester1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Crotalaria sagittalis
   
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099451
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00056588
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL – BKL00056586
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099452
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00056589
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00056587
Herbarium Name Used: Crotalaria sagittalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.