Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Callitriche terrestris

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Callitriche terrestris Raf.
Common Name:terrestrial water starwort
Habitat:Mesic to wet-mesic exposed soils in wooded habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche terrestris Raf. - terrestrial water starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche terrestris Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Orange1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Orange2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche terrestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1607 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche terrestris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Callitriche deflexa var. austini Callitriche deflexa A. Braun ex Hegelm. var. austini (Engelm.) Hegelm.