Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Senna obtusifolia

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:coffeeweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Senna
Species Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby - coffeeweed

Citation

Citation Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senna obtusifolia
   
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senna obtusifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & H.D. House 6500 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cassia obtusifolia Cassia obtusifolia L.