Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Opuntia humifusa

Family:Cactaceae
Species:Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf.
Common Name:eastern prickly pear
Habitat:Rocky summits and outcrops, woodlands, sandy maritime areas, and sandy thin fields. In rocky settings it usually occurs in medium sized patches and does not occur evenly spread out throughout a site, probably due to lack of habitat.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub, Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCactaceae
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. - eastern prickly pear

Citation

Citation Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00046939
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9050
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Nassau  BKL – BKL00046945
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1904 BKL – BKL00046940
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00087506
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006425
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Orange1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00031272
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00046944
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Richmond1864 BKL – BKL00046943
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Suffolk1939 OBPF – Log_num: GHP65
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Suffolk1996 OBPF – Log_num: 2919
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: LIL52
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00087070
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019781
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6308 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Opuntia humifusa var. humifusa
   
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00046941
Herbarium Name Used: Opuntia humifusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Opuntia compressa Opuntia compressa J.F. Macbr. misapplied   
Opuntia opuntia Opuntia opuntia J.M. Coult. invalid name and misapplied