Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gillenia trifoliata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench.
Common Name:Bowman’s root, Indian physic
Habitat:Openings in forests, forest edges, roadsides, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4? (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Gillenia
Species Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench. - Bowman’s root, Indian physic

Citation

Citation Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00006203
Herbarium Name Used: Gillenia trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   
Tompkins1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gillenia trifoliata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 8248 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus trifoliatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Porteranthus trifoliatus Porteranthus trifoliatus (L.) Britton