Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gillenia stipulata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Gillenia stipulata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt.
Common Name:American ipecac
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Gillenia
Species Gillenia stipulata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt. - American ipecac

Citation

Citation Gillenia stipulata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Porteranthus stipulatus
   
-[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gillenia stipulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], w[estern] N.Y., [no collector] s.n., Herb. C.F. Austin 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Porteranthus stipulatus Porteranthus stipulatus (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton