Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lysimachia vulgaris

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Lysimachia vulgaris L.
Common Name:garden loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia vulgaris L. - garden loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia vulgaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Otsego1983 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia vulgaris
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Tioga1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 8305 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   
Westchester1870 BKL – BKL00060357
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099302
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia vulgaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia vulgaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.