Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Halesia carolina

Family:Styracaceae
Species:Halesia carolina L.
Common Name:Carolina silverbell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyStyracaceae
Genus Halesia
Species Halesia carolina L. - Carolina silverbell

Citation

Citation Halesia carolina L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1977 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Halesia tetraptera
   
Nassau1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Halesia carolina
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Halesia tetraptera
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Halesia carolina
   
Richmond1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Halesia carolina
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], West Brighton, J. Monachino 309 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Halesia tetraptera
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090529
Herbarium Name Used: Halesia tetraptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00013911
Herbarium Name Used: Halesia tetraptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Halesia tetraptera Halesia tetraptera J. Ellis