Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Buddleja davidii

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Species:Buddleja davidii Franch.
Common Name:orange-eyed butterfly bush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Buddleja
Species Buddleja davidii Franch. - orange-eyed butterfly bush

Citation

Citation Buddleja davidii Franch.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023178
Herbarium Name Used: Buddleja davidii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00092168
Herbarium Name Used: Buddleja davidii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Buddleja davidii
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 11906 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086928
Herbarium Name Used: Buddleja davidii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   
Warren1959 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   
Westchester1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Buddleja davidii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.