Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pyxidanthera barbulata

Family:Diapensiaceae
Species:Pyxidanthera barbulata Michx.
Common Name:pyxies, pyxie moss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyDiapensiaceae
Genus Pyxidanthera
Species Pyxidanthera barbulata Michx. - pyxies, pyxie moss

Citation

Citation Pyxidanthera barbulata Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 6384
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk1959 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7328
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2607
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: GHP123
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pyxidanthera barbulata
   
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00023655
Herbarium Name Used: Pyxidanthera barbulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00023656
Herbarium Name Used: Pyxidanthera barbulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1959 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pyxidanthera barbulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.C. Ogden 5904 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.