Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vaccinium uliginosum

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Vaccinium uliginosum L.
Common Name:bog bilberry
Habitat:Rocky sub-alpine to alpine open areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium uliginosum L. - bog bilberry

Citation

Citation Vaccinium uliginosum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1924 A
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1890 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1933 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1991 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1915 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1894 A
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1895 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1923 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1967 SYR
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1995 BKL – BKL00055912
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccinium uliginosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00055913
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccinium uliginosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1871 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1914 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vaccinium uliginosum
   
Essex1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vaccinium uliginosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7330 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. pubescens Vaccinium uliginosum L. ssp. pubescens (Wormsk. ex Hornem.) S.B. Young   
Vaccinium uliginosum var. alpinum Vaccinium uliginosum L. var. alpinum Bigelow   
Vaccinium uliginosum var. gaultherioides Vaccinium uliginosum L. var. gaultherioides (Bigelow) Bigelow   
Vaccinium uliginosum var. pubescens Vaccinium uliginosum L. var. pubescens (Wormsk. ex Hornem.) Hornem.