Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rorippa sylvestris

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Besser
Common Name:creeping yellow cress
Habitat:Banks of streams and rivers; and disturbed ground. Perhaps most common along edges of streams in gravel bars, rip rap, and rocky sites. Forms patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Besser - creeping yellow cress

Citation

Citation Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Besser
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046695
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046694
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00046693
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00031196
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00046688
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00031199
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00046690
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Monroe1873 BKL – BKL00046689
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1894 BKL – BKL00046692
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025688
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00031198
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00046697
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00046696
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00046687
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00046698
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Schoharie1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080531
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00031197
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00031200
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Tioga1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6434 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091278
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa sylvestris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.