Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lepidium ruderale

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Lepidium ruderale L.
Common Name:roadside pepperweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium ruderale L. - roadside pepperweed

Citation

Citation Lepidium ruderale L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium ruderale
   
Bronx1989 BKL – BKL00046598
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium ruderale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium ruderale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium ruderale
   
Erie1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium ruderale
Werier (2017) voucher!; L. Pundt s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00030952
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium ruderale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00030953
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium ruderale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00046597
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium ruderale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium ruderale
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium ruderale
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium ruderale
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium ruderale
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium ruderale
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.