Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Descurainia sophia

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl
Common Name:herb Sophia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Descurainia
Species Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl - herb Sophia

Citation

Citation Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Albany1952 BKL – BKL00046460
Herbarium Name Used: Descurainia sophia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Descurainia sophia
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 3820 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00046461
Herbarium Name Used: Descurainia sophia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00030826
Herbarium Name Used: Descurainia sophia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Rensselaer1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Schenectady1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Descurainia sophia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sophia sophia Sophia sophia (L.) Britton invalid name