Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix eriocephala × S. petiolaris

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix eriocephala × S. petiolaris
Common Name:hybrid willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix eriocephala × S. petiolaris - hybrid willow

Citation

Citation Salix eriocephala × S. petiolaris
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix eriocephala x petiolaris
   
Otsego2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix eriocephala × S. petiolaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Tedesco 633 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix eriocephala × S. petiolaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine 3963 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix eriocephala x petiolaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.