Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix pyrifolia

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix pyrifolia Andersson
Common Name:balsam willow
Habitat:Wetlands in the cool northern parts of New York, various types of acidic peatlands, utility rights-of-way and clearings in forests, and wet thickets. Restricted to cooler parts of northern New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix pyrifolia Andersson - balsam willow

Citation

Citation Salix pyrifolia Andersson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Essex1902 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Essex1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Essex1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Franklin1977 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Franklin1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Franklin2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pyrifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3535 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
Lewis2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
St. Lawrence1998 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pyrifolia
  Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.