Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix lucida

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix lucida Muhl.
Common Name:shining willow
Habitat:Shrub swamps, stream and lake edges, rich fens, ditches, and wet thickets. Populations are often isolated and small.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix lucida Muhl. - shining willow

Citation

Citation Salix lucida Muhl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.H. Wright 11870 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00073771
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00073365
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00073770
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00024357
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00024359
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00024360
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00024358
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 10093
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11946
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11947
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11948
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Rockland1876 BKL – BKL00024362
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Seneca1932 BKL – BKL00073772
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00073364
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00024361
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00024356
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00073362
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00073363
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1891 BKL – BKL00073366
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00073769
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2007 BKL – BKL00085858
Herbarium Name Used: Salix lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix lucida ssp. lucida
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix lucida var. angustifolia Salix lucida Muhl. var. angustifolia Andersson   
Salix lucida var. intonsa Salix lucida Muhl. var. intonsa Fernald