Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lechea intermedia

Family:Cistaceae
Species:Lechea intermedia Legg. ex Britton
Common Name:large-podded pinweed
Habitat:Woodlands, pine barrens, rocky summits, utility rights-of-way, fields, and gravel pits. Mostly in acidic thin soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyCistaceae
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea intermedia Legg. ex Britton - large-podded pinweed

Citation

Citation Lechea intermedia Legg. ex Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Chemung1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. laurentiana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. laurentiana
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. laurentiana
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. laurentiana
   
St. Lawrence1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea intermedia
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14393 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   
Washington1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea intermedia
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea intermedia var. intermedia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lechea intermedia var. laurentiana Lechea intermedia Legg. ex Britton var. laurentiana Hodgdon