Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lepidium nitidum

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Lepidium nitidum Nutt.
Common Name:shining pepperweed
Habitat:A waif in newly seeded lawns probably from contaminated grass seeds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium nitidum Nutt. - shining pepperweed

Citation

Citation Lepidium nitidum Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1932 BH – BH 000 014 091
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium nitidum
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium nitidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 17917 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.