Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cotinus coggygria

Family:Anacardiaceae
Species:Cotinus coggygria Scop.
Common Name:European smoketree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Genus Cotinus
Species Cotinus coggygria Scop. - European smoketree

Citation

Citation Cotinus coggygria Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1936 BUF – Herbarium # 51736
Herbarium Name Used: Cotinus coggygria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Cotinus coggyria
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cotinus coggyria
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 58582
Herbarium Name Used: Cotinus coggygria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1985 BUF – Herbarium # 53330
Herbarium Name Used: Cotinus coggygria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1975 BUF – Herbarium # 51735
Herbarium Name Used: Cotinus coggygria
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cotinus coggygria
   
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Cotinus coggygria
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cotinus coggygria
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cotinus coggygria
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cotinus coggygria
   
Ulster1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cotinus coggygria
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & P.F. Fendt 20249 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cotinus coggygria
   
Warren1948 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cotinus coggygria
   
Warren1957 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cotinus coggygria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhus cotinus Rhus cotinus L.