Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola affinis

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola affinis Leconte
Common Name:LeConte’s violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola affinis Leconte - LeConte’s violet

Citation

Citation Viola affinis Leconte
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Albany1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Cattaraugus1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80429
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Columbia1934 BUF – Herbarium # 80428
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Delaware1976 HHH – 18244
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Erie1929 BUF – Herbarium # 80430
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80427
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80432
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex1898 BKL – BKL00074673
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Jefferson1969 BUF – Herbarium # 82807
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9722
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00089699
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80431
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Niagara2003 BUF – Herbarium # 80109
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00068958
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1970 HHH – 9146
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2007 BKL – BKL00085304
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Seneca1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Cadbury et al. 1659 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00074672
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
St. Lawrence1969 BUF – Herbarium # 82804
Herbarium Name Used: Viola affinis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola affinis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.