Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola brittoniana

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola brittoniana Pollard
Common Name:Britton’s coast violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola brittoniana Pollard - Britton’s coast violet

Citation

Citation Viola brittoniana Pollard
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1910 BKL – BKL00074692
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1897 BKL – BKL00074697
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00074693
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00075071
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00074696
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1914 BKL – BKL00074699
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00074702
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana var. brittoniana
   
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00074679
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00074682
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00074686
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00074689
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00074691
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00074694
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00074681
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00074684
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00074687
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00074675
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00074695
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00074698
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00074678
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00074703
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00074683
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00074680
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00074700
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1905 BKL – BKL00074701
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00074704
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana var. brittoniana
   
Richmond1899 BUF – Herbarium # 20677
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Richmond1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.D. Reich s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1888 NYBarcode ID: 97513
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola brittoniana
   
Richmond1900 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola brittoniana
   
Richmond1899 BKL – BKL00074690
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana var. brittoniana
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00074688
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1939 BKL – BKL00074685
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00075060
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1883 BKL – BKL00075658
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.