Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. ovata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. ovata
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. ovata - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. ovata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1902 US00114580
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola x mulfordiae
   
Nassau1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. ovata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Nassau Co.], Hempstead, H.D. House s.n., [as] Viola brittoniana × V. fimbriatula 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. ovata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Nassau Co.], Hempstead Plains, F.A. Mulford s.n., [as] Viola mulfordae [sic] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1910 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. ovata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Vermont], transplanted from New York, [Nassau Co.], Hempstead Plains, E. Brainerd s.n., [as] Viola brittoniana × V. fimbriatula 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.