Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; W.C. Ferguson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Nassau Co.], Woodmere, E.P. Bicknell s.n., [as] Viola notabilis, holotype of V. notabilis 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1904 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Nassau Co.], Valley Stream, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1903 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Nassau Co.], Woodmere, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata
Werier (2017) voucher; [Nassau Co.], Valley Stream, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.