Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola nephrophylla

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola nephrophylla Greene
Common Name:northern bog violet
Habitat:Rich fens, marl fens, calcareous swamps, and cracks in exposed calcareous bedrock. A species of cool northern highly calcareous habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola nephrophylla Greene - northern bog violet

Citation

Citation Viola nephrophylla Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Erie1922 BUF – Herbarium # 52596
Herbarium Name Used: Viola nephrophylla
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Genesee1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Genesee1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Genesee1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola nephrophylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen et al. 2493 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee1934 BUF – Herbarium # 82802
Herbarium Name Used: Viola nephrophylla
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1933 BUF – Herbarium # 82801
Herbarium Name Used: Viola nephrophylla
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1931 BUF – Herbarium # 52597
Herbarium Name Used: Viola nephrophylla
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Genesee1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Genesee1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Genesee1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Genesee1934 CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Lewis2002 RCFS – accession # 12965
Herbarium Name Used: Viola nephrophylla
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Monroe1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Seneca1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
St. Lawrence1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
St. Lawrence2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Washington1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola nephrophylla
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.