Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:smoothish yellow-stemmed violet
Habitat:Mesic to wet-mesic hardwood forests often in valley bottoms or mid to low slopes. Generally in higher pH, more mesic, finer, and deeper soils than Viola pubescens var. pubescens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Torr. & A. Gray - smoothish yellow-stemmed violet

Citation

Citation Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Torr. & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Allegany1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.F. Randolph 10413 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Delaware1876 HHH – 18247
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Dutchess1876 HHH – 5252
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Otsego1975 HHH – 22963
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola eriocarpa Viola eriocarpa Schwein.   
Viola pensylvanica Viola pensylvanica Michx.   
Viola pensylvanica var. leiocarpa Viola pensylvanica Michx. var. leiocarpa (Fernald & Wiegand) Fernald   
Viola pubescens var. leiocarpa Viola pubescens Aiton var. leiocarpa (Fernald & Wiegand) B. Boivin