Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola striata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola striata Aiton
Common Name:striped violet, pale violet
Habitat:Floodplain forests and thickets, gravel bars on stream edges, and mesic forests in well drained calcareous to circumneutral soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola striata Aiton - striped violet, pale violet

Citation

Citation Viola striata Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Cattaraugus1981 BUF – Herbarium # 52298
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1973 BUF – Herbarium # 80640
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Chautauqua1992 BUF – Herbarium # 80641
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Chemung1882 BUF – Herbarium # 20979
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1882 BKL – BKL00075626
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland1870 BKL – BKL00075627
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Dutchess1973 MISS – Accession #: 49866
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Dutchess1893 BKL – BKL00075629
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1881 BUF – Herbarium # 65974
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1893 BUF – Herbarium # 65694
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 65968
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1885 BUF – Herbarium # 65972
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1944 BUF – Herbarium # 84665
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF – Herbarium # 84664
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1933 BUF – Herbarium # 82800
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1928 BUF – Herbarium # 80637
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1928 BUF – Herbarium # 80639
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1899 BUF – Herbarium # 20984
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1899 BUF – Herbarium # 65970
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1898 BUF – Herbarium # 20982
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Erie1990 BUF – Herbarium # 80642
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Niagara1897 BUF – Herbarium # 65978
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida1864 BKL – BKL00075623
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Oneida1903 BKL – BKL00074747
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 22506 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego1884 BKL – BKL00075625
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Tompkins1900 BKL – BKL00075624
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola striata
   
Westchester1990 BKL – BKL00069000
Herbarium Name Used: Viola striata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.