Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Drosera rotundifolia

Family:Droseraceae
Species:Drosera rotundifolia L.
Common Name:round-leaved sundew
Habitat:Rich fens, acidic bogs, open peaty wetlands, floating logs, and wet springy roadsides. Does well in open sites with low adjacent herbaceous vegetation. Sometimes on edges of shrub hummocks in open wetlands. Usually not in areas with much of a tree canopy.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyDroseraceae
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera rotundifolia L. - round-leaved sundew

Citation

Citation Drosera rotundifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. comosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11231
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera rotundifolia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12405
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera rotundifolia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera rotundifolia
Town of Worcester  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera rotundifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6182 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Drosera rotundifolia var. comosa Drosera rotundifolia L. var. comosa Fernald