Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malva sylvestris

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Malva sylvestris L.
Common Name:high mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Malva
Species Malva sylvestris L. - high mallow

Citation

Citation Malva sylvestris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1897 BKL – BKL00065349
Herbarium Name Used: Malva sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00065348
Herbarium Name Used: Malva sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malva sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Hajny 20414 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
St. Lawrence1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Malva sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23266 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
Steuben1889 BKL – BKL00065347
Herbarium Name Used: Malva sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00037351
Herbarium Name Used: Malva sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
Suffolk1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   
Tompkins1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malva sylvestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.R. Dudley s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malva sylvestris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Malva sylvestris var. mauritiana Malva sylvestris L. var. mauritiana (L.) Boiss.