Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sida spinosa

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Sida spinosa L.
Common Name:prickly mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Sida
Species Sida spinosa L. - prickly mallow

Citation

Citation Sida spinosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sida spinosa
   
Albany1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sida spinosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 7860 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00037393
Herbarium Name Used: Sida spinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sida spinosa
   
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sida spinosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1979 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.