Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum denticulatum

Family:Hypericaceae
Species:Hypericum denticulatum Walter
Common Name:coppery St. John’s wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum denticulatum Walter - coppery St. John’s wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum denticulatum Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton2007 NYS – 348
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum denticulatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 348
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum denticulatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00047573
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum denticulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00047572
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum denticulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum denticulatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 4321 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum denticulatum
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: 7223
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum denticulatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.