Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malva setigera

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Malva setigera K.F. Schimp. & Spenn.
Common Name:rough mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Malva
Species Malva setigera K.F. Schimp. & Spenn. - rough mallow

Citation

Citation Malva setigera K.F. Schimp. & Spenn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Malva setigera
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], northern terminus of 8th Ave., A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Althaea hirsuta Althaea hirsuta L.