Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alcea rosea

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Alcea rosea L.
Common Name:hollyhock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Alcea
Species Alcea rosea L. - hollyhock

Citation

Citation Alcea rosea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alcea rosea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alcea rosea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alcea rosea
   
Monroe1973 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alcea rosea
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Bobear s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1921 BKL – BKL00065318
Herbarium Name Used: Alcea rosea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alcea rosea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alcea rosea
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alcea rosea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alcea rosea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alcea ficifolia Alcea ficifolia L.   
Althaea ficifolia Althaea ficifolia (L.) Cav.   
Althaea rosea Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.