Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum densiflorum

Family:Hypericaceae
Species:Hypericum densiflorum Pursh
Common Name:bushy St. John’s wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum densiflorum Pursh - bushy St. John’s wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum densiflorum Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1991 OBPF – Log_num: RZ8600
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   
Nassau1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11346
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   
Nassau1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   
Nassau1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7285
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: AM49
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   
Nassau1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7473
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   
Nassau1986 BKL – BKL00040803
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00097427
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00031855
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum densiflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00047560
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   
Suffolk1916 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum densiflorum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.