Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum polycnemoides

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum polycnemoides Jaub. & Spach
Common Name:Himalayan knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum polycnemoides Jaub. & Spach - Himalayan knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum polycnemoides Jaub. & Spach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum polycnemoides
   
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum polycnemoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.