Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum glaucum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum glaucum Nutt.
Common Name:seabeach knotweed
Habitat:Restricted to the beaches of Long Island.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum glaucum Nutt. - seabeach knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum glaucum Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00070456
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00070463
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00070457
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1892 BKL – BKL00070462
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Nassau1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1133
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Queens1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00070461
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00086174
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00070464
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025636
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1861 BKL – BKL00070459
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.S. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00090003
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00070460
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00070465
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00084303
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00087624
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1875 BKL – BKL00070458
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum glaucum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 11430
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1877 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1912 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 10171
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1997 OBPF – Log_num: 1583
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1949 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum glaucum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.