Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria careyi

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Persicaria careyi (Olney) Greene
Common Name:Carey’s smartweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria careyi (Olney) Greene - Carey’s smartweed

Citation

Citation Persicaria careyi (Olney) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Albany1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Albany1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Albany1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   
Albany1937 BKL – BKL00070166
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria careyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria careyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25037 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Orange1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Richmond2000 BKL – BKL00083582
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria careyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   
Suffolk1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   
Suffolk2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6782
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00042483
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria careyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00070167
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria careyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00042477
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria careyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00042480
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria careyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 CWPOST
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum careyi
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria careyi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum careyi Polygonum careyi Olney