Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. aviculare
Common Name:common knotweed
Habitat:Roadsides, dirt roads, disturbed sites, rocky openings in woodlands, waste places, and cultivated ground.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. aviculare - common knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. aviculare
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Fulton2007 FMCC – 455
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 NYS – 455
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Greene1985 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks et al. 6757 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. aviculare
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum aviculare var. agrarium Polygonum aviculare L. var. agrarium K. Koch   
Polygonum aviculare var. vegetum Polygonum aviculare L. var. vegetum Ledeb.   
Polygonum monspeliense Polygonum monspeliense Thiéb.-Bern. ex Pers.