Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Herniaria hirsuta ssp. cinerea

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Herniaria hirsuta L. ssp. cinerea (DC.) Cout.
Common Name:hairy rupturewort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Herniaria
Species Herniaria hirsuta L. ssp. cinerea (DC.) Cout. - hairy rupturewort

Citation

Citation Herniaria hirsuta L. ssp. cinerea (DC.) Cout.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Herniaria hirsuta ssp. cinerea
   
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Herniaria hirsuta ssp. cinerea
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Herniaria cinerea Herniaria cinerea DC.   
Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea Herniaria hirsuta L. var. cinerea (DC.) Loret & Barrandon