Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sabulina michauxii var. michauxii

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Sabulina michauxii (Fenzl) Dillenb. & Kadereit var. michauxii
Common Name:rock sandwort
Habitat:Rocky summits, woodlands, open forests, ledges, and alvar often in dry thin soils. Rocks and soils are often calcareous.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Sabulina
Species Sabulina michauxii (Fenzl) Dillenb. & Kadereit var. michauxii - rock sandwort

Citation

Citation Sabulina michauxii (Fenzl) Dillenb. & Kadereit var. michauxii
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00048291
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia michauxii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Essex1933 BKL – BKL00048290
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia michauxii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086491
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia michauxii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Jefferson1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sabulina michauxii var. michauxii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 16528 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
St. Lawrence2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sabulina michauxii var. michauxii
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Ulster1884 BKL – BKL00048292
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia michauxii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1987 BKL – BKL00086297
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia michauxii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Minuartia michauxii var. michauxii
   
Westchester1938 BKL – BKL00048289
Herbarium Name Used: Minuartia michauxii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arenaria stricta Arenaria stricta Michx.   
Minuartia michauxii Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw.