Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myosoton aquaticum

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench
Common Name:giant chickweed
Habitat:Banks of streams, wet thickets, wet roadsides, and disturbed areas. Can form dense patches and be widespread at particular sites although it is not everywhere in NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Myosoton
Species Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench - giant chickweed

Citation

Citation Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Albany1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Albany1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Cattaraugus1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 23719 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Clinton2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Columbia1982 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Delaware1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Delaware1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00048390
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022554
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022943
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12959
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
Town of Burlington  
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
Town of Oneonta  
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019527
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00013391
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00095319
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Schoharie1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
St. Lawrence2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Sullivan2008 SUCO – Acc. # 9214
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095264
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095542
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098431
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098345
Herbarium Name Used: Myosoton aquaticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosoton aquaticum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stellaria aquatica Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop.